Bankstown (2200) Property Data
Median prices, growth rates, sales volume, and demographics for Bankstown, in the Canterbury-Bankstown LGA. Built on NSW Valuer General bulk sales data and SQM Research listings.
Data updated 2026-05-20.
Median prices
- Median house price
- $1,496,250
- Median unit price
- $600,000
- Median all dwellings
- $622,500
Price growth (CAGR)
- 1-year CAGR
- 3.8%
- 3-year CAGR
- 6.2%
- 5-year CAGR
- 3.1%
- 10-year CAGR
- 1.1%
Market activity
- Annual sales (last 12mo)
- 632
- Annual sales (5y avg)
- 714
- Median listing age
- 14 days
Demographics & location
- Population (ABS 2021)
- 34,933
- Population growth 2016-21
- 7.2%
- Median age
- 34
- Median weekly household income
- $1,331
- Median weekly rent
- $400
- Owner-occupier
- 31%
- Rented
- 69%
- Dwelling mix (house / townhouse / unit)
- 27% / 9% / 63%
- SEIFA decile (10 = highest)
- 2
- Distance to Sydney CBD
- 17.4 km
Other suburbs in Canterbury-Bankstown
Frequently asked
What is the median house price in Bankstown?
The median house price in Bankstown 2200 is $1,496,250, based on NSW Valuer General sales data over the trailing 12 months.
What is the median unit price in Bankstown?
The median unit price in Bankstown 2200 is $600,000.
How much has property grown in Bankstown over 5 years?
Compound annual growth (CAGR) for Bankstown over the last 5 years is 3.1%.
How many properties sell in Bankstown per year?
Around 632 properties sold in Bankstown 2200 in the last 12 months.
What is the population of Bankstown?
Bankstown 2200 has a population of 34,933 (ABS Census 2021).
How long do properties take to sell in Bankstown?
The median listing age (a proxy for days on market) in Bankstown 2200 is approximately 14 days, from SQM Research listings data.
Methodology