Ordus › NSW › Tweed › Burringbar

Burringbar (2483) Property Data

Median prices, growth rates, sales volume, and demographics for Burringbar, in the Tweed LGA. Built on NSW Valuer General bulk sales data and SQM Research listings.

Data updated 2026-05-20.

Median prices

Median house price
$1,150,000
Median all dwellings
$1,150,000

Price growth (CAGR)

1-year CAGR
7.0%
3-year CAGR
-4.2%
5-year CAGR
7.5%
10-year CAGR
11.6%

Market activity

Annual sales (last 12mo)
28
Annual sales (5y avg)
28
Median listing age
89 days

Demographics & location

Population (ABS 2021)
878
Population growth 2016-21
6.6%
Median age
45
Median weekly household income
$1,482
Median weekly rent
$400
Owner-occupier
73%
Rented
27%
Dwelling mix (house / townhouse / unit)
100% / 0% / 0%
SEIFA decile (10 = highest)
4
Distance to Sydney CBD
642.5 km
Open Burringbar in the Ordus terminal

Open terminal →

Other suburbs in Tweed

Frequently asked

What is the median house price in Burringbar?

The median house price in Burringbar 2483 is $1,150,000, based on NSW Valuer General sales data over the trailing 12 months.

How much has property grown in Burringbar over 5 years?

Compound annual growth (CAGR) for Burringbar over the last 5 years is 7.5%.

How many properties sell in Burringbar per year?

Around 28 properties sold in Burringbar 2483 in the last 12 months.

What is the population of Burringbar?

Burringbar 2483 has a population of 878 (ABS Census 2021).

How long do properties take to sell in Burringbar?

The median listing age (a proxy for days on market) in Burringbar 2483 is approximately 89 days, from SQM Research listings data.

Methodology