Ordus › NSW › Tweed › Chinderah

Chinderah (2487) Property Data

Median prices, growth rates, sales volume, and demographics for Chinderah, in the Tweed LGA. Built on NSW Valuer General bulk sales data and SQM Research listings.

Data updated 2026-05-20.

Median prices

Median house price
$1,175,000
Median unit price
$652,250
Median all dwellings
$1,090,000

Price growth (CAGR)

1-year CAGR
2.8%
3-year CAGR
-9.2%
5-year CAGR
5.4%
10-year CAGR
7.8%

Market activity

Annual sales (last 12mo)
26
Annual sales (5y avg)
24
Median listing age
52 days

Demographics & location

Population (ABS 2021)
1,639
Population growth 2016-21
6.6%
Median age
62
Median weekly household income
$719
Median weekly rent
$245
Owner-occupier
71%
Rented
29%
Dwelling mix (house / townhouse / unit)
47% / 1% / 0%
SEIFA decile (10 = highest)
1
Distance to Sydney CBD
662.4 km
Open Chinderah in the Ordus terminal

Open terminal →

Other suburbs in Tweed

Frequently asked

What is the median house price in Chinderah?

The median house price in Chinderah 2487 is $1,175,000, based on NSW Valuer General sales data over the trailing 12 months.

What is the median unit price in Chinderah?

The median unit price in Chinderah 2487 is $652,250.

How much has property grown in Chinderah over 5 years?

Compound annual growth (CAGR) for Chinderah over the last 5 years is 5.4%.

How many properties sell in Chinderah per year?

Around 26 properties sold in Chinderah 2487 in the last 12 months.

What is the population of Chinderah?

Chinderah 2487 has a population of 1,639 (ABS Census 2021).

How long do properties take to sell in Chinderah?

The median listing age (a proxy for days on market) in Chinderah 2487 is approximately 52 days, from SQM Research listings data.

Methodology