Hurstville Grove (2220) Property Data
Median prices, growth rates, sales volume, and demographics for Hurstville Grove, in the Georges River LGA. Built on NSW Valuer General bulk sales data and SQM Research listings.
Data updated 2026-05-20.
Median prices
- Median house price
- $2,317,500
- Median unit price
- $1,312,900
- Median all dwellings
- $2,217,500
Price growth (CAGR)
- 1-year CAGR
- -7.0%
- 3-year CAGR
- 1.0%
- 5-year CAGR
- 4.9%
- 10-year CAGR
- 4.2%
Market activity
- Annual sales (last 12mo)
- 41
- Annual sales (5y avg)
- 46
- Median listing age
- 43 days
Demographics & location
- Population (ABS 2021)
- 2,606
- Population growth 2016-21
- 3.6%
- Median age
- 43
- Median weekly household income
- $2,419
- Median weekly rent
- $600
- Owner-occupier
- 75%
- Rented
- 25%
- Dwelling mix (house / townhouse / unit)
- 88% / 9% / 3%
- SEIFA decile (10 = highest)
- 10
- Distance to Sydney CBD
- 16.2 km
Other suburbs in Georges River
Frequently asked
What is the median house price in Hurstville Grove?
The median house price in Hurstville Grove 2220 is $2,317,500, based on NSW Valuer General sales data over the trailing 12 months.
What is the median unit price in Hurstville Grove?
The median unit price in Hurstville Grove 2220 is $1,312,900.
How much has property grown in Hurstville Grove over 5 years?
Compound annual growth (CAGR) for Hurstville Grove over the last 5 years is 4.9%.
How many properties sell in Hurstville Grove per year?
Around 41 properties sold in Hurstville Grove 2220 in the last 12 months.
What is the population of Hurstville Grove?
Hurstville Grove 2220 has a population of 2,606 (ABS Census 2021).
How long do properties take to sell in Hurstville Grove?
The median listing age (a proxy for days on market) in Hurstville Grove 2220 is approximately 43 days, from SQM Research listings data.
Methodology