Ordus › NSW › Ballina › Lennox Head

Lennox Head (2478) Property Data

Median prices, growth rates, sales volume, and demographics for Lennox Head, in the Ballina LGA. Built on NSW Valuer General bulk sales data and SQM Research listings.

Data updated 2026-05-20.

Median prices

Median house price
$1,550,000
Median unit price
$1,221,250
Median all dwellings
$1,452,500

Price growth (CAGR)

1-year CAGR
7.2%
3-year CAGR
6.7%
5-year CAGR
9.0%
10-year CAGR
8.5%

Market activity

Annual sales (last 12mo)
234
Annual sales (5y avg)
192
Median listing age
47 days

Demographics & location

Population (ABS 2021)
7,687
Population growth 2016-21
10.8%
Median age
42
Median weekly household income
$2,081
Median weekly rent
$580
Owner-occupier
61%
Rented
39%
Dwelling mix (house / townhouse / unit)
72% / 22% / 5%
SEIFA decile (10 = highest)
10
Distance to Sydney CBD
608.1 km
Open Lennox Head in the Ordus terminal

Open terminal →

Other suburbs in Ballina

Frequently asked

What is the median house price in Lennox Head?

The median house price in Lennox Head 2478 is $1,550,000, based on NSW Valuer General sales data over the trailing 12 months.

What is the median unit price in Lennox Head?

The median unit price in Lennox Head 2478 is $1,221,250.

How much has property grown in Lennox Head over 5 years?

Compound annual growth (CAGR) for Lennox Head over the last 5 years is 9.0%.

How many properties sell in Lennox Head per year?

Around 234 properties sold in Lennox Head 2478 in the last 12 months.

What is the population of Lennox Head?

Lennox Head 2478 has a population of 7,687 (ABS Census 2021).

How long do properties take to sell in Lennox Head?

The median listing age (a proxy for days on market) in Lennox Head 2478 is approximately 47 days, from SQM Research listings data.

Methodology