Ordus › NSW › Bayside › Mascot

Mascot (2020) Property Data

Median prices, growth rates, sales volume, and demographics for Mascot, in the Bayside LGA. Built on NSW Valuer General bulk sales data and SQM Research listings.

Data updated 2026-05-20.

Median prices

Median house price
$2,087,500
Median unit price
$905,625
Median all dwellings
$946,194

Price growth (CAGR)

1-year CAGR
7.4%
3-year CAGR
2.4%
5-year CAGR
2.2%
10-year CAGR
-0.1%

Market activity

Annual sales (last 12mo)
565
Annual sales (5y avg)
510
Median listing age
51 days

Demographics & location

Population (ABS 2021)
21,591
Population growth 2016-21
4.3%
Median age
30
Median weekly household income
$2,254
Median weekly rent
$600
Owner-occupier
26%
Rented
74%
Dwelling mix (house / townhouse / unit)
18% / 3% / 78%
SEIFA decile (10 = highest)
10
Distance to Sydney CBD
8.3 km
Open Mascot in the Ordus terminal

Open terminal →

Other suburbs in Bayside

Frequently asked

What is the median house price in Mascot?

The median house price in Mascot 2020 is $2,087,500, based on NSW Valuer General sales data over the trailing 12 months.

What is the median unit price in Mascot?

The median unit price in Mascot 2020 is $905,625.

How much has property grown in Mascot over 5 years?

Compound annual growth (CAGR) for Mascot over the last 5 years is 2.2%.

How many properties sell in Mascot per year?

Around 565 properties sold in Mascot 2020 in the last 12 months.

What is the population of Mascot?

Mascot 2020 has a population of 21,591 (ABS Census 2021).

How long do properties take to sell in Mascot?

The median listing age (a proxy for days on market) in Mascot 2020 is approximately 51 days, from SQM Research listings data.

Methodology