Ordus › NSW › Central Coast › North Gosford

North Gosford (2250) Property Data

Median prices, growth rates, sales volume, and demographics for North Gosford, in the Central Coast LGA. Built on NSW Valuer General bulk sales data and SQM Research listings.

Data updated 2026-05-20.

Median prices

Median house price
$907,000
Median unit price
$689,000
Median all dwellings
$720,000

Price growth (CAGR)

1-year CAGR
-0.7%
3-year CAGR
0.4%
5-year CAGR
4.1%
10-year CAGR
4.5%

Market activity

Annual sales (last 12mo)
95
Annual sales (5y avg)
104
Median listing age
37 days

Demographics & location

Population (ABS 2021)
3,986
Population growth 2016-21
6.5%
Median age
36
Median weekly household income
$1,406
Median weekly rent
$390
Owner-occupier
34%
Rented
66%
Dwelling mix (house / townhouse / unit)
49% / 18% / 33%
SEIFA decile (10 = highest)
4
Distance to Sydney CBD
51.9 km
Open North Gosford in the Ordus terminal

Open terminal →

Other suburbs in Central Coast

Frequently asked

What is the median house price in North Gosford?

The median house price in North Gosford 2250 is $907,000, based on NSW Valuer General sales data over the trailing 12 months.

What is the median unit price in North Gosford?

The median unit price in North Gosford 2250 is $689,000.

How much has property grown in North Gosford over 5 years?

Compound annual growth (CAGR) for North Gosford over the last 5 years is 4.1%.

How many properties sell in North Gosford per year?

Around 95 properties sold in North Gosford 2250 in the last 12 months.

What is the population of North Gosford?

North Gosford 2250 has a population of 3,986 (ABS Census 2021).

How long do properties take to sell in North Gosford?

The median listing age (a proxy for days on market) in North Gosford 2250 is approximately 37 days, from SQM Research listings data.

Methodology