Hillsdale (2036) Property Data
Median prices, growth rates, sales volume, and demographics for Hillsdale, in the Bayside LGA. Built on NSW Valuer General bulk sales data and SQM Research listings.
Data updated 2026-05-20.
Median prices
- Median house price
- $786,944
- Median unit price
- $787,500
- Median all dwellings
- $793,750
Price growth (CAGR)
- 1-year CAGR
- 0.6%
- 3-year CAGR
- 6.6%
- 5-year CAGR
- 1.6%
- 10-year CAGR
- -0.2%
Market activity
- Annual sales (last 12mo)
- 152
- Annual sales (5y avg)
- 134
- Median listing age
- 35 days
Demographics & location
- Population (ABS 2021)
- 5,647
- Population growth 2016-21
- 4.3%
- Median age
- 35
- Median weekly household income
- $1,635
- Median weekly rent
- $450
- Owner-occupier
- 28%
- Rented
- 72%
- Dwelling mix (house / townhouse / unit)
- 3% / 7% / 89%
- SEIFA decile (10 = highest)
- 6
- Distance to Sydney CBD
- 9.5 km
Other suburbs in Bayside
Frequently asked
What is the median house price in Hillsdale?
The median house price in Hillsdale 2036 is $786,944, based on NSW Valuer General sales data over the trailing 12 months.
What is the median unit price in Hillsdale?
The median unit price in Hillsdale 2036 is $787,500.
How much has property grown in Hillsdale over 5 years?
Compound annual growth (CAGR) for Hillsdale over the last 5 years is 1.6%.
How many properties sell in Hillsdale per year?
Around 152 properties sold in Hillsdale 2036 in the last 12 months.
What is the population of Hillsdale?
Hillsdale 2036 has a population of 5,647 (ABS Census 2021).
How long do properties take to sell in Hillsdale?
The median listing age (a proxy for days on market) in Hillsdale 2036 is approximately 35 days, from SQM Research listings data.
Methodology